The Provost’s email that you have posted: “The Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA) requires University of Minnesota employees to report to work in the event of a strike by another union.”
A similar one by a management lawyer, posted by Jesse Wozniak [http://thisblogkillsfascists.blogspot.com]:
“The Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA) explicitly requires non-striking University of Minnesota employees to report to work in the event of a strike by another union.”
I can find no such language in the PELRA. It appears that they are referring to Subdivision 3 of section 179A.19:
“179A.19 ILLEGAL STRIKES.
…
Subd. 3. Presumption of strike. For purposes of this section, an employee who is absent from any portion of a work assignment without permission, or who abstains wholly or in part from the full performance of duties without permission from the employer on a day when a strike not authorized by this section occurs is prima facie presumed to have engaged in an illegal strike on that day.”
But under this clause the presumption (that abstention from duties constitutes an illegal strike) presupposes the occurrence of an illegal strike.